We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. Do You agree?

Read more

Session schedule

SCHEDULE OF LANGUAGE CERTIFICATE  EXAMINATIONS

SUMMER EXAM SESSION 2023/2024

 

PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL CERTIFICATE EXAMS ARE MADE UP OF TWO PARTS: A WRITTEN EXAM AND AN ORAL EXAM

 

REGISTRATION FOR THE REVISION COURSE:
6 May 2024 – 28 May 2024

 

REGISTRATION for WRITTEN PART OF THE EXAM:
6 May 2024 – 3 June 2024

 

WRITTEN EXAM SCHEDULE

 

Main Languages 

Language Level Date Start time Location
English B1 17.06.2024 13.30 –   Audytorium Maximum, Lecture room A
English B2 17.06.2024 9.00 –     Audytorium Maximum, Mickiewicz Lecture hall

–     Audytorium Maximum, Lecture rooms A, B, C and D

–     the UW Old Library, Aula

–     the UW’s Faculty of Modern Languages, Lecture rooms 1.007/8, and 3.014

–     Collegium Iuridicum II, ul. Lipowa 4, Lecture rooms A2 and A3

–     ul. Nowy Świat 69, Aula

–     the UW’s Faculty of Management, Lecture rooms A, B and C, Lecture room B104

–     the UW’s Faculty of Geography, the Uruski­-Czetwertyński Palace, Lecture room 102, Lecture room 111

–     the UW’s Faculty of Polish Studies, Lecture room 4, Lecture room 8,

–      Gmach Audytoryjny (the UW’s Faculty of Political Science and International Studies), Baszkiewicz Lecture hall

–     St. Roch Hospital, Students’ Council hall

Business English B2 17.06.2024 13.30 The new building of the Centre for Foreign Language Teaching, Lecture room 4
Legal English B2 17.06.2024 13.30 The new building of the Centre for Foreign Language Teaching, Lecture room 24
English C1 17.06.2024 13.30 – Audytorium Maximum,  Mickiewicz Lecture hall

– Audytorium Maximum, Lecture room B

English C2 17.06.2024 13.30 – Audytorium Maximum, Lecture room C
French B1 18.06.2024 9.00 The UW’s Faculty of Geography, the Uruski­-Czetwertyński Palace, Lecture room 102
French B2 18.06.2024 9.00 The UW’s Faculty of Geography, the Uruski­-Czetwertyński Palace, Lecture room, Lecture room 111
French C1 18.06.2024 9.00 The new building of the Center for Foreign Language Teaching, Lecture room 13
German B1 18.06.2024 9.00 Audytorium Maximum, Lecture room A
German B2 18.06.2024 9.00 Audytorium Maximum, Lecture room B
German C1 18.06.2024 9.00 The new building of the Center for Foreign Language Teaching, Lecture room 21
Italian B1 18.06.2024 9.00 The UW Old Library, Lecture room 205
Italian B2 18.06.2024 9.00 The UW Old Library, Lecture room 207
Russian B1 18.06.2024 9.00 The UW’s Faculty of Polish Studies, Lecture room 8
Russian B2 18.06.2024 9.00 The UW’s Faculty of Polish Studies, Lecture room 4
Russian C1 18.06.2024 9.00 The new building of the Center for Foreign Language Teaching, Lecture room 4
Russian C2 18.06.2024 9.00 The new building of the Center for Foreign Language Teaching, Lecture room 3
Spanish B1 18.06.2024 9.00 Audytorium Maximum, Lecture room C
Spanish B2 18.06.2024 9.00 Audytorium Maximum, Lecture room D
Spanish C1 18.06.2024 9.00 The old building of the Center for Foreign Language Teaching, Lecture room 30

 

DURATION OF WRITTEN EXAM:

B1 = 120 minutes

B2 = 180 minutes

C1 = 195 minutes

C2 = 195 minutes

 

 

PUBLICATION OF WRITTEN EXAM RESULTS 

English Level Date Hour
English B2 21.06.2024 20.00
B1, C1, C2 21.06.2024 20.00
Business English B2 21.06.2024 20.00
Legal English B2 21.06.2024 20.00
French B1, B2, C1 20.06.2024 20.00
German B1, B2, C1 20.06.2024 20.00
Italian B1, B2 20.06.2024 20.00
Norwegian B1 20.06.2024 20.00
Polish as a Foreign Language B1, B2 19.06.2024 20.00
Russian B1, B2, C1, C2 20.06.2024 20.00
Spanish B1, B2, C1 20.06.2024 20.00
Swedish B1 20.06.2024 20.00

 

REGISTRATION PERIOD FOR B2 ORAL EXAM FOR ENGLISH

 

Starting date Starting hour Ending date Ending hour
22.06.2024 8.00 23.06.2024 23.59

 

Other Languages 

Language Level Date Start time Location
Albanian B1 18.06.2024 12.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 6
 

Arabic

A2 18.06.2024 9.00 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 121
B1 18.06.2024 11.00 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 207
B2 18.06.2024 10.00 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 208
C1 18.06.2024 9.00 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 206
Azerbaijani B1 18.06.2024 10.40 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 116
Belarusian B2 18.06.2024 9.00 ul. Dobra 55, Lecture room 3.037
Bulgarian B2 18.06.2024 10.00 Institute of Western and Southern Slavic Studies, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28

The examination venue will be announced later

 

Chinese

A2 18.06.2024 9.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 81 A
B1 18.06.2024 10.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 81 C
 

Croatian

B1 18.06.2024 10.00 Institute of Western and Southern Slavic Studies, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28

Lecture room 3

B2 18.06.2024 10.00 Institute of Western and Southern Slavic Studies, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28

The examination venue will be announced later

Czech B1 18.06.2024 10.00 Institute of Western and Southern Slavic Studies, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28

Lecture room 4

B2 18.06.2024 10.00 Institute of Western and Southern Slavic Studies, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28

Lecture room 5

Dutch B1 18.06.2024 11.00 ul. Dobra 55, Lecture room 1.011, 1st Floor
Georgian B1 18.06.2024 9.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 6
Greek B1 18.06.2024 14.30 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 6
B2 18.06.2024 13.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 8
 

Hebrew

A2 18.06.2024 11.00 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 108
B1 18.06.2024 10.00 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 110
Hungarian B1 18.06.2024 10.00 ul. Dobra 55, Lecture room 2.229
 

Japanese

A2 18.06.2024 9.00 ul. Nowy Świat 69, Lecture room 178
B1 18.06.2024 11.00 ul. Nowy Świat 69,Lecture room 143
B2 18.06.2024 10.00 ul. Nowy Świat 69, Lecture room 149
Kazakh B1 18.06.2024 12.00 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 111
 

Korean

A2 18.06.2024 11.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 81 D
B1 18.06.2024 12.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 81 A
B2 18.06.2024 9.30 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 81 B
Lithuanian B1 18.06.2024 10.00 The UW’s Faculty of Polish Studies, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28, 2nd Floor, Lecture room 29
Norwegian B1 18.06.2024 9.00 The new building of the Center for Foreign Language Teaching, Lecture room 22
Persian B1 18.06.2024 9.30 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 113
Polish as a Foreign Language B1 18.06.2024 10.00 Centre of Polish Language and Culture for Foreigners (Centrum Polonicum), ul.

Krakowskie Przedmieście 32, Reading room II

B2 18.06.2024 10.00 Centre of Polish Language and Culture for Foreigners (Centrum Polonicum), ul.

Krakowskie Przedmieście 32, Reading room I

Polish Sign Language A2 18.06.2024 10.00 Merchants’ Building, ul. Oboźna 8, Lecture room 121
B1 18.06.2024 10.00 Merchants’ Building, ul. Oboźna 8, Lecture room 121
B2 18.06.2024 10.00 Merchants’ Building, ul. Oboźna 8, Lecture room 121
Portuguese B1 18.06.2024 ul. Dobra 55, Lecture room 1.242
B2 18.06.2024 ul. Dobra 55, Lecture room 1.245
Romanian B1 18.06.2024 10.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 8
 

Serbian

B1 18.06.2024 10.00 Institute of Western and Southern Slavic Studies, Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28

Lecture room 11a

B2 18.06.2024 10.00 Institute of Western and Southern Slavic Studies, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28

Lecture room 11b

Slovak B1 18.06.2024 10.00 Institute of Western and Southern Slavic Studies, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28

Lecture room 14

Swedish B1 18.06.2024 12.00 The new building of the Center for Foreign Language Teaching, Lecture room 22
Turkish A2 18.06.2024 10.00 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 09
B1 18.06.2024 9.00 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 09a
 

Ukrainian

B1 18.06.2024 9.00 ul. Dobra 55, Lecture room 1.162
B2 18.06.2024 11.30 ul. Dobra 55, Lecture room 1.162

 

 ORAL EXAMINATION SCHEDULE

Main Languages

Language Level Date Start time
English

 

B1 24.06.2024 9.00
B2 25.06.2024 – 28.06.2024

01.07.2024 – 05.07.2024

9.00

9.00

C1 24.06.2024 9.00
C2 24.06.2024 9.00
Business English B2 25.06.2024 9.00
Legal English B2 25.06.2024 9.00
 

French

B1 21.06.2024

24.06.2024

9.00

9.00

B2 21.06.2024

24.06.2024

9.00

9.00

C1 21.06.2024 9.00
German B1 21.06.2024

24.06.2024

9.00

9.00

B2 21.06.2024

24.06.2024

9.00

9.00

C1 21.06.2024 9.00
Italian B1 21.06.2024

24.06.2024

9.00

9.00

B2 21.06.2024

24.06.2024

9.00

9.00

 

 

Russian

B1 21.06.2024

24.06.2024

9.00

9.00

B2 21.06.2024

24.06.2024

9.00

9.00

C1 21.06.2024 9.00
C2 21.06.2024 9.00
Spanish B1 21.06.2024

24.06.2024

9.00

9.00

B2 21.06.2024

24.06.2024

9.00

9.00

C1 21.06.2024 9.00

 

Other Languages

 

Language Level Date Start time Location
Albanian B1 18.06.2024 15.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 81 D
 

Arabic

A2 18.06.2024 16.30 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 208
B1 18.06.2024 15.30 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 208
B2 18.06.2024 16.30 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 206
C1 18.06.2024 15.30 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 206
Azerbaijani B1 18.06.2024 15.00 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 116
Belarusian B2 18.06.2024 14.00 ul. Dobra 55, Lecture room 3.037
Bulgarian B2 18.06.2024 13.00 Institute of Western and Southern Slavic Studies, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28

The examination venue will be announced later

 

Chinese

A2 18.06.2024 13.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room  81 C
B1 18.06.2024 14.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room  81 C
 

Croatian

B1 20.06.2024 11.00 Institute of Western and Southern Slavic Studies, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28

Lecture room 221

B2 20.06.2024 11.00 Institute of Western and Southern Slavic Studies, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28

Lecture room 221

Czech B1 20.06.2024 10.00 Institute of Western and Southern Slavic Studies, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28

Lecture room 311

B2 20.06.2024 10.00 Institute of Western and Southern Slavic Studies, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28

Lecture room 311

Dutch B1 18.06.2024 15.00 ul. Dobra 55, Lecture room 1.011, 1st Floor
Georgian B1 18.06.2024 12.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 8
Greek B1 18.06.2024 18.30 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 8
B2 18.06.2024 18.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 8
 

Hebrew

A2 18.06.2024 14.00 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 108
B1 18.06.2024 15.00 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 108
Hungarian B1 18.06.2024 16.00 ul. Dobra 55, Lecture room 2.229
 

Japanese

A2 20.06.2024 9.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 6
B1 20.06.2024 10.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 8
B2 20.06.2024 11.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 6
Kazakh B1 18.06.2024 15.30 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 111
 

Korean

A2 20.06.2024 13.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 6
B1 20.06.2024 14.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 8
B2 20.06.2024 15.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 6
Lithuanian B1 18.06.2024 14.00 The UW’s Faculty of Polish Studies, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28, 2nd Floor, Lecture room 29
Norwegian B1 25.06.2024 9.00 The new building of the Center for Foreign Language Teaching, Lecture room 22
Persian B1 18.06.2024 12.30 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 113
Polish as a Foreign Language B1 20.06.2024 10.00 Centre of Polish Language and Culture for Foreigners (Centrum Polonicum), ul.

Krakowskie Przedmieście 32, Reading room II, IV

B2 20.06.2024 10.00 Centre of Polish Language and Culture for Foreigners (Centrum Polonicum), ul.

Krakowskie Przedmieście 32, Reading room I, Gabinet A8

Polish Sign Language A2 18.06.2024 10.00 Merchants’ Building, ul. Oboźna 8, Lecture room 121
B1 18.06.2024 10.00 Merchants’ Building, ul. Oboźna 8, Lecture room 121
B2 18.06.2024 10.00 Merchants’ Building, ul. Oboźna 8, Lecture room 121
Portuguese B1 19.06.2024 14.00 ul. Dobra 55, Lecture room 1.242
B2 19.06.2024 14.00 ul. Dobra 55, Lecture room 1.245
Romanian B1 18.06.2024 13.00 The School of Eastern Languages (SJW), ul. Oboźna 7, Lecture room 81 B
 

Serbian

B1 18.06.2024 13.00 Institute of Western and Southern Slavic Studies, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28

The examination venue will be announced later

B2 18.06.2024 13.00 Institute of Western and Southern Slavic Studies, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28

The examination venue will be announced later

Slovak B1 19.06.2024 10.00 Institute of Western and Southern Slavic Studies, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28

The examination venue will be announced later

Swedish B1 24.06.2024 14.00 ul. Dobra 55

The examination venue will be announced later

Turkish A2 18.06.2024 13.30 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 09
B1 18.06.2024 14.00 The UW’s Faculty of Oriental Studies, ul. Tyniecka 15/17, Lecture room 09a
 

Ukrainian

B1 18.06.2024 15.00 ul. Dobra 55, Lecture room 3.256
B2 18.06.2024 16.30 ul. Dobra 55, Lecture room 3.256